Categories

Hot Products

Chitosan Derivatives

Hydroxypropyl Chitosan

Hydroxypropyl Chitosan

Hydroxypropyl Chitosan
1)Increase carboxylase activity remarkably.
2)Increase activity of superoxide dismutase (SOD)
3)Increased significantly
Send Inquiry

Product Introduction

Hydroxypropyl Chitosan Powder is a linear polysaccharide composed of randomly distributed β-(1-4)-linked D-glucosamine (deacetylated unit) and N-acetyl-D-glucosamine (acetylated unit). It is made by treating shrimp and other crustacean shells with the alkali sodium hydroxide.

It is one of the derivatives of Chitosan, Hydroxypropyl group in Chitosan make chitosan has a good water-soluble.

The aqueous solution of hydroxypropyl Chitosan is neutral and this Chitosan has good emulsifying, antibacterial, hygroscopic, moisturizing and bacteriostatic properties and good surface activity, etc.


Specification

Chemical NameHydroxypropyl Chitsoan (HPCS)
CAS No.84069-44-3
Molecular Weight100K~200K(adjustable)
AppearanceWhite to off-white powder
Degree of substitution85% ~90%
Insoluble substance1.0% Max.
Viscosity30 mpa.s Max.
PH5~8
Residue on ignition2.0% Max.
Heavy metals [Pb]10ppm Max.
Particle SizeNLT 95% pass 40mesh sieve


Hydroxypropyl Chitosan Properties:

Offwhite, innocuous, flavorless, amorphous and semitransparent solid, soluble in acid, insoluble in water and alkalis or ordinary organic solvents, decomposed at 185°C.


Main Functions of the product

1)Increase carboxylase activity remarkably.

2)Increase activity of superoxide dismutase (SOD)

3)Increased significantly


Product Application

1)In agriculture

chitosan is typically used as a natural seed treatment and plant growth enhancer, and as an ecologically friendly biopesticide substance that boosts the innate ability of plants to defend themselves against fungal infections.

As feed additives, can inhibit and kill the harmful bacterium, improve animals immunity.

2)Health Food:

Chitosan has a strong positive charge helps it bind to fats and cholesterol and initiates clotting of red blood cells.Also can be used as food additive.

- Cholesterol-lowering effects.

- Fiber and weight loss effects.

3)Cosmetic Industry:

Chitosan's strong positive charge allows it to bind to negatively charged surfaces such as hair and skin which makes it a useful ingredient in hair and skin products.

Hot Tags: hydroxypropyl chitosan, manufacturers, suppliers, price, for sale
  • QR CODE
  • facebook